Annual Closed Championships 2019/20

Open Singles
Preliminary Round
C. Shepherd 0 L. Linacre 3
M. Cooper 0 D. Malkan 3
L. Hyde 0 S. Hooley 3
L. Barraclough 0 S. Fox 3
N. Fisher 3 M. Candy 0
M. Riauba 3 P. Wendon 1
K. Lakhani 3 J. Wormwell 2
A. Lee 3 D. Saul 0
A. Vinson 0 E. Skels 3
T.Ogley 0 A. Wilson 3
H. Holland 0 F. Anthony 3
First Round
R. Element 3 L. Linacre 0
D. Malkan 3 J. Collins 0
S. Hooley 0 B. Swain 3
S. Fox 0 R. Bowes 3
C. Cattell 3 N. Fisher 0
D. Marsh 0 M. Riauba 3
P. Eyre - Bye
M. Radford 3 J. Zygadlo 0 (Walkover)
E. Mpundu 3 K. Lakhani 0
J. Westwood 3 Connor Bettley 2
I. Saul 0 A. Lee 3
E. Shevill 0 S. Lyon 3
O. Riauba 3 M. Bloomer 0
P. Linfield 0 E. Skels 3
G. Gillrass 0 A. Wilson 3
F. Anthony 0 T. Emmerson 3
Second Round
R. Element 3 D. Malkan 1
A. Lee 3 S. Lyon 2
B. Swain 0 R. Bowes 3
O. Riauba 3 E. Skels 0
C. Cattell 3 M. Riauba 2
M. Rradford 3 P. Eyre 1
A. Wilson 0 T. Emmerson 3
E. Mpundu 3 J. Westwood 1
Quarter Finals
R. Element 3 R. Bowes 0
C. Cattell 3 M. Radford 0
E. Mpundu 3 A. Lee 0
O. Riauba 1 T. Emmerson 3
Semi Finals
E. Mpundu 3 T. Emmerson 1
R. Element 3 C. Cattell 0
Final
E. Mpundu 0 R. Element 3

Open Doubles
First Round
L. Linacre & P. Wendon 1 E. Mpundu & J. Collins 3
B. Swain & M. Riauba 3 D. Marsh & D. Malkan 1
J. Wormwell & S. Lyon 3 M. Bloomer & S. Hooley 2
K. Lakhani & S. Elkin 3 I. Saul & D. Saul 0
A. Pinches & A. Vinson 3 T. Ogley & M. Candy 0
Second Round
J. Zygadlo & R. Bowes 3 E. Mpundu & J. Collins 0
O. Riauba & S. Fox 3 B. Swain & M. Riauba 0
I. Henderson & M. Radford 2 J. Wormwell & S. Lyon 3
C. Bettley & L. Barraclough 3 H. Holland & C. Shepherd 1
P. Eyre & T. Emmerson 3 K. Lakhani & S. Elkin 0
N. Fisher & M. Cooper 0 J. Westwood & E. Skels 3
F. Anthony & C. Cattell 3 A. Pinches & A. Vinson 1
A. Lee & R. Element 3 P. Linfield & A. Wilson 1
Quarter Finals
F. Anthony & C. Cattell 0 A. Lee & R. Element 3
J. Wormwell & S. Lyon 1 L. Barraclough & C. Bettley 3
P. Eyre & T. Emmerson 3 J. Westwood & E. Skels 0
J. Zygadlo & R. Bowes 3 O. Riauba & S. Fox 2
Semi Finals
A. Lee & R. Element 3 P. Eyre & T. Emmerson 2
L. Barraclough & C. Bettley 0 J. Zygadlo & R. Bowes 3
Final
A. Lee & R. Element 3 J. Zygadlo & R. Bowes 2

2nd Division Singles
Second Round
R. Vaughan 3 A. Vinson 0
D. Saul 1 S. Elkin 3
D. Marsh 1 N. Fisher 3
D. Malkan 3 I. Henderson 1
Quarter Finals
R. Vaughan 3 M. Cooper 0
M. Bloomer 1 S. Elkin 3
S. Hooley 3 A. Wilson 0
N. Fisher 0 D. Malkan 3
Semi Finals
S. Elkin 3 R. Vaughan 1
S. Hooley 3 D. Malkan 2
Final
S. Elkin v S. Hooley

2nd Division Doubles
Quarter Finals
N. Fisher & D. Saul 2 I. Henderson & A. Wilson 3
D. Malkan & M. Cooper 3 A. Vinson & D. Marsh 2
Semi Finals
R. Vaughan & S. Elkin 2 I. Henderson & A. Wilson 3
M. Bloomer & S. Hooley 3 D. Malkan & M. Cooper 1
Final
I. Henderson & A. Wilson v M. Bloomer & S. Hooley

3rd Division Singles
Second Round
L. Linacre 3 R. Carnall 1
C. Shepherd 1 A. Pinches 3
I. Saul 1 J. Collins 3
M. Candy 0 L. Barraclough 3
L. Hyde 3 M. Fisher 0
E. Bownes 0 E. Shevill 3
G. Gillgrass 3 T. Ogley 2
H. Holland 1 C. Bettley 3
Quarter Finals
J. Collins 0 L. Barraclough 3
A. Pinches 3 L. Linacre 2
G. Gillgrass 0 C. Bettley 3
L. Hyde 3 E. Shevill 0
Semi Finals
L. Hyde 3 C. Bettley 2
A. Pinches 3 L. Barraclough 2
Final
L. Hyde 3 A. Pinches 2

3rd Division Doubles
Quarter Finals
C. Bettley & L. Barraclough 3 H. Holland & C. Shepherd 0
I. Saul & M. Fisher 0 L. Hyde & E. Bownes 3
E. Shevill & G. Gillgrass 3 T. Ogley & M. Candy 0
A. Pinches & J. Collins 1 P. Wendon & L. Linacre 3
Semi Finals
C. Bettley & L. Barraclough 3 Hyde & E. Bownes 0
E. Shevill & G. Gillgrass 1 P. Wendon & L. Linacre 3
Final
C. Bettley & L. Barraclough 2 P. Wendon & L. Linacre 3

Handicap Singles
Preliminary Round
H. Holland 18 M. Fisher 21
C. Shepherd 21 P. Eyre 20
L. Hyde 21 K. Lakhani 5
D. Malkan 16 T. Ogley 21
S. Lyon 21 J. Wormwell 12
D. Marsh 19 P. Linfield 21
T. Emmerson 21 L. Linacre 18
E. Skels 21 I. Saul 16
O. Riauba 12 M. Riauba 21
E. Mpundu 19 N. Fisher 21
First Round
E. Bownes 21 G. Gillgrass 9
M. Radford 21 A. Wilson 19
J. Collins 17 J. Westwood 21
B. Swain 21 A. Pinches 20
M. Candy 18 C. Bettley 21
S. Fox 21 M. Cooper 18
P. Wendon 19 A. Vinson 21
F. Anthony 21 D. Saul 19
S. Hooley - Bye
M. Bloomer 21M. Fisher 18
L. Barraclough 19 C. Shelpherd 21
L. Hyde 21 T. Ogley 16
E. Shevill 21 S. Lyon 10
P. Linfield 16 T. Emmerson 21
E. Skels 16 M. Riauba 21
J. Zygadlo 21 N. Fisher 18
Second Round
C. Bettley 21 S. Fox 10
M. Bloomer 21 S. Hooley 14
B. Swain 21 J. Westwood 17
M. Riauba 21 J. Zygadlo 17
M. Radford 21 E. Bownes 18
L. Hyde 21 C. Shepherd 15
F. Anthony 21 A. Vinson 18
E. Shevill 21 T. Emmerson 10
Quarter Finals
M. Radford 21 B. Swain 19
E. Shevill 21 M. Riauba 14
M. Bloomer 6 L. Hyde 21
C. Bettley 19 F. Anthony 21
Semi Finals
L. Hyde 21 E. Shevill 8
M. Radford 18 F. Anthony 21
Final
L. Hyde v F. Anthony
Draw Doubles
First Round

C. Cattell & T. Ogley 3 M. Candy & A. Lee 0
K. Lakhani & E. Mpundu 3 S. Elkin & A. Vinson 0
P. Linfield & M. Radford 3 A. Pinches & H. Holland 0
L. Hyde & E. Skels 3 E. Shevill & I. Saul 0
Second Round
C. Bettley & G. Gillgrass 0 O. Riauba & M. Riauba 3
J. Westwood & J. Collins 3 E. Bownes & D. Marsh 1
N. Fisher & D. Saul 3 M. Cooper & L. Linacre 1
L. Barraclough & P. Eyre 1 T. Ogley & M. Radford 3
P. Linfield & K. Lakhani 0 R. Element & M. Fisher 3
J. Wormwell & S. Hooley 2 T. Emmeson & D. Malkan 3
E. Skels & E. Mpundu 3 L. Hyde & C. Cattell 1
B. Swain & C. Shepherd 1 J. Zygadlo & M. Bloomer 3
Quarter Finals
J. Zygadlo & T. Emmerson 2 M. Fisher & R. Element 3
D. Malkan &D. Saul 0 E. Mpundu & J. Westwood 3
E. Skels & M. Riauba 3 M. Bloomer & T. Ogley 0
N. Fisher & M. Radford 2 O. Riauba & J. Collins 3
Semi Finals
M. Fisher & R. Element 3 M. Riauba & J. Collins 0
E. Mpundu & O. Riauba 3 E. Skels & J. Westwood 0
Final
M. Fisher & O. Riauba 1 R. Element & E. Mpundu 3

Over 40’s Singles
First Round
E. Mpundu 3 G. Gillgrass 0
J. Westwood 0 R. Bowes 3
N. Fisher 1 S. Lyon 3
C. Cattell 3 S. Hooley 0
D. Saul 0 B. Swain 3
J. Collins 0 F. Anthony 3
S. Fox 3 K. Lakhani 0
D. Malkan 0 J. Zygadlo 3
Second Round
E. Mpundu 3 A. Vinson 0
D. Marsh 0 R. Bowes 3
A. Lee 3 M. Cooper 0
S. Lyon 3 P. Linfield 0
C. Cattell 3 v A. Wilson 0
B. Swain 3 J. Collins 0
S. Fox 3 P. Wendon 0
J. Zygadlo 2 J. Wormwell 3
Quarter Finals
A. Lee 1 S. Lyon 3
J. Wormwell 0 S. Fox 3
E. Mpundu 3 R. Bowes 0
C. Cattell 3 B. Swain 1
Semi Finals
C. Cattell 1 S. Fox 3
E. Mpundu 3 S.Lyon 0
Final
S. Fox 0 E. Mpundu 3

Over 50’s Singles
First Round

J. Westwood 3 K. Lakhani 1
N. Fisher 3 J. Collins 0
A. Vinson 0 D. Malkan 3
P. Eyre 3 P. Linfield 0
Second Round
J. Westwood 3 J. Zygadlo 0 (Walkover)
N. Fisher 0 v S. Fox 3
D. Malkan 0 A. Lee 3
P. Eyre 1 R. Bowes 3
S. Lyon 3 M. Cooper 1
G. Gillgrass 0 F. Anthony 3
A. Wilson - Bye
D. Marsh 0 C. Cattell 3
Quarter Finals
A. Wilson 0 C. Cattell 3
S. Lyon 2 F. Anthony 3
J. Westwood 3 S. Fox 1
A. Lee 1 R. Bowes 3
Semi Finals
F. Anthony 0 C. Cattell 3
R. Bowes 3 J. Westwood 0
Final
C. Cattell 3 R. Bowes 1

Over 60’s Singles
Second Round
I. Henderson 3 P. Linfield 1
D. Malkan 0 P. Eyre 3
J. Westwood 3 N. Fisher 0
A. Wilson 3 M. Fisher 1
Quarter Finals
I. Henderson 3 S. Lyon 2
P. Eyre 1 K. Lakhani 3
J. Westwood 0 S. Fox 3
A. Wilson 0 R. Bowes 3
Semi Finals
S. Fox 1 R. Bowes 3
I. Henderson 2 K. Lakhani 3
Final
R. Bowes 3 K. Lakhani 1

Over 70’s Singles
Semi Finals
S. Lyon 3 A. Wilson 1
M. Bell 0 I. Henderson 3
Final
S. Lyon v I. Henderson

18-40 Singles
Quarter Finals
T. Ogley 3 M. Candy 2
L. Barraclough 2 C. Bettley 3
Semi Finals
T. Ogley 0 M. Radford 3
C. Bettley 0 E. Skels 3
Final
M. Radford v E. Skels

Junior Singles
Quarter Finals

E. Bownes 0 A. Pinches 3
C. Shepherd 1 E. Shevill 3
Semi Finals
A. Pinches 1 E. Shevill 3
I. Saul 0 H. Holland 3
Final
E. Shevill v H. Holland

Cadet Singles
Quarter Finals
R. Carnall 1 E. Bownes 3
H. Holland 3 I. Saul 1
Semi Finals
E. Bownes 1 L. Hyde 3
H. Holland 0 E. Shevill 3
Final
L. Hyde v E. Shevill

Ladies Singles - No Competion Due To Lack Of Entries